Prescribed Organization List

Find organizations by sector (deadline for compliance is Sept. 1, 2023, unless it is denoted as 2024 which makes the deadline Sept. 1, 2024):

Crowns, Tribunals & Agencies

  • BC Family Maintenance Agency Ltd. (2024)
  • BC Financial Services Authority (2023)
  • BC Games Society (2023)
  • BC Infrastructure Benefits Inc. (2023)
  • BC Pavilion Corporation (2023)
  • British Columbia Assessment Authority (2023)
  • British Columbia Council for International Education (2024)
  • British Columbia Housing Management Commission (2023)
  • British Columbia Human Rights Tribunal (2024)
  • British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority (2023)
  • British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (2023)
  • British Columbia Lottery Corporation (2023)
  • British Columbia Pension Corporation (2023)
  • British Columbia Review Board (2024)
  • British Columbia Securities Commission (2023)
  • British Columbia Transit Corporation (2023)
  • Business Practices and Consumer Protection Authority (2024)
  • Canada/British Columbia Business Services Society (2024)
  • Civil Resolution Tribunal (2024)
  • Community Living British Columbia (2023)
  • Creative BC Society (2024)
  • Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (2024)
  • Destination BC Corp. (2023)
  • Elections BC (2023)
  • Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal (2024)
  • Employment Standards Tribunal (2024)
  • First Peoples’ Heritage, Language and Culture Council (2024)
  • Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd. (2024)
  • Industry Training Authority (2024)
  • Infrastructure BC Inc. (2023)
  • Innovate BC (2024)
  • Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (2023)
  • Islands Trust (2023)
  • Knowledge Network Corporation (2023)
  • Labour Relations Board (2024)
  • Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia (2024)
  • Law Foundation of British Columbia (2023)
  • Legal Services Society (2023)
  • Mental Health Review Board (2024)
  • Motor Dealer Council of British Columbia (2024)
  • Office of the Auditor General (2024)
  • Office of the Human Rights Commissioner (2023)
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (2024)
  • Office of the Merit Commissioner (2024)
  • Office of the Ombudsperson (2023)
  • Office of the Police Complaint Commissioner (2024)
  • Office of the Representative of Children and Youth (2023)
  • Passenger Transportation Board (2024)
  • Public Guardian and Trustee (2023)
  • Real Estate Compensation Fund Corporation (2024)
  • Real Estate Errors and Omissions Insurance Corporation (2024)
  • Real Estate Foundation of British Columbia (2023)
  • Royal British Columbia Museum (2023)
  • South Coast British Columbia Transportation Authority (Translink) (2023)
  • Technical Safety BC (2023)
  • Transportation Investment Corporation (2023)
  • WorkSafeBC (2023)

Regional Districts

  • Alberni Clayoquot Regional District
  • Bulkley Nechako Regional District
  • Capital Regional District
  • Cariboo Regional District
  • Central Coast Regional District
  • Central Kootenay Regional District
  • Central Okanagan Regional District
  • Columbia Shuswap Regional District
  • Comox Valley Regional District
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District
  • East Kootenay Regional District
  • Fraser Fort George Regional District
  • Fraser Valley Regional District
  • Islands Trust
  • Kitimat Stikine Regional District
  • Kootenay Boundary Regional District
  • Metro Vancouver Regional District
  • Mount Waddington Regional District
  • Nanaimo Regional District
  • North Coast Regional District
  • North Okanagan Regional District
  • Okanagan Similkameen Regional District
  • qathet Regional District
  • Squamish Lilloet Regional District
  • Strathcona Regional District
  • Sunshine Coast Regional District
  • Thompson Nicola Regional District

Municipalities

  • 100 Mile House
  • Abbotsford
  • Alert Bay
  • Anmore
  • Armstrong
  • Ashcroft
  • Barriere
  • Belcarra
  • Bowen Island
  • Burnaby
  • Burns Lake
  • Cache Creek
  • Campbell River
  • Canal Flats
  • Castlegar
  • Central Saanich
  • Chase
  • Chetwynd
  • Chilliwack
  • Clearwater
  • Clinton
  • Coldstream
  • Colwood
  • Comox
  • Coquitlam
  • Courtenay
  • Cranbrook
  • Creston
  • Cumberland
  • Dawson Creek
  • Delta
  • Duncan
  • Elkford
  • Enderby
  • Esquimalt
  • Fernie
  • Fort St. James
  • Fort St. John
  • Fraser Lake
  • Gibsons
  • Gold River
  • Golden
  • Granisle
  • Greenwood
  • Harrison Hot Springs
  • Hazelton
  • Highlands
  • Hope
  • Houston
  • Hudson’s Hope
  • Invermere
  • Kamloops
  • Kaslo
  • Kelowna
  • Kent
  • Kimberley
  • Kitimat
  • Ladysmith
  • Lake Country
  • Lake Cowichan
  • Langford
  • Langley City
  • Langley Township
  • Lantzville
  • Lillooet
  • Lion’s Bay
  • Logan Lake
  • Lumby
  • Lytton
  • Mackenzie
  • Maple Ridge
  • Masset
  • McBride
  • Merritt
  • Metchosin
  • Mission
  • Nakusp
  • Nanaimo
  • Nelson
  • New Denver
  • New Hazelton
  • New Westminster
  • North Cowichan
  • North Saanich
  • North Vancouver City
  • North Vancouver District
  • Northern Rockies Regional Municipality
  • Oak Bay
  • Oliver
  • Parksville
  • Peachland
  • Pemberton
  • Pitt Meadows
  • Port Alberni
  • Port Alice
  • Port Clements
  • Port Coquitlam
  • Port Edward
  • Port Hardy
  • Port McNeill
  • Port Moody
  • Pouce Coupe
  • Powell River
  • Prince George
  • Prince Rupert
  • Princeton
  • Qualicum Beach
  • Queen Charlotte
  • Quesnel
  • Radium Hot Springs
  • Revelstoke
  • Richmond
  • Saanich
  • Salmo
  • Salmon Arm
  • Sayward
  • Sechelt
  • Sechelt Indian Government
  • Sicamous
  • Sidney
  • Silverton
  • Slocan
  • Smithers
  • Sooke
  • Spallumcheen
  • Sparwood
  • Squamish
  • Stewart
  • Summerland
  • Sun Peaks
  • Surrey
  • Tahsis
  • Taylor
  • Telkwa
  • Terrace
  • Tofino
  • Trail
  • Tumbler Ridge
  • Ucluelet
  • Valemount
  • Vancouver
  • Vanderhoof
  • Vernon
  • Victoria
  • View Royal
  • Warfield
  • Wells
  • West Kelowna
  • West Vancouver
  • Whistler
  • White Rock
  • Williams Lake
  • Zeballos

Municipal Police

  • Abbotsford Police Department
  • Central Saanich Police Service
  • Delta Police Department
  • Nelson Police Department
  • New Westminster Police Department
  • Oak Bay Police Department
  • Port Moody Police Department
  • Saanich Police Department
  • Vancouver Police Department
  • Victoria Police Department
  • West Vancouver Police Department

Public Libraries

  • Alert Bay Public Library & Museum
  • Beaver Valley Public Library
  • Bowen Island Public Library
  • Burnaby Public Library
  • Burns Lake Public Library
  • Cariboo Regional District Library
  • Castlegar & District Public Library
  • Chetwynd Public Library
  • Coquitlam Public Library
  • Cranbrook Public Library
  • Creston Public Library Association
  • Dawson Creek Municipal Public Library
  • Elkford Public Library
  • Fernie Public Library
  • Fort Nelson Public Library
  • Fort St. James Centennial Library
  • Fort St. John Public Library Association
  • Fraser Lake Public Library
  • Fraser Valley Regional Library
  • Gibsons & District Public Library
  • Grand Forks & District Public Library
  • Granisle Public Library
  • Greater Victoria Public Central Library
  • Greenwood Public Library
  • Hazelton District Public Library
  • Houston Public Library
  • Hudson’s Hope Public Library
  • Invermere Public Library
  • Kaslo & District Public Library
  • Kimberley Public Library
  • Kitimat Public Library Association
  • Lillooet Public Library
  • Lynn Valley Main Branch
  • Mackenzie Public Library
  • McBride Public Library
  • Midway Public Library
  • Nakusp Public Library
  • Nelson Municipal Library
  • New Westminster Main Branch
  • North Vancouver City Library
  • Okanagan Regional Public Library
  • Pemberton & District Public Library
  • Pender Island Public Library
  • Penticton Public Library
  • Port Moody Public Library
  • Pouce Coupe Public Library
  • Powell River Public Library
  • Prince George Public Library
  • Prince Rupert Library
  • Radium Hot Springs Public Library
  • Richmond Public Library
  • Rossland Public Library Association
  • Salmo Public Library
  • Salt Spring Island Public Library
  • Sechelt Public Library
  • Smithers Public Library
  • Sparwood Public Library
  • Squamish Public Library
  • Stewart Public Library
  • Surrey Public Library
  • Taylor Public Library
  • Terrace Public Library
  • Thompson Nicola Public Library
  • Trail & District Public Library
  • Tumbler Ridge Public Library
  • Valemount Public Library
  • Vancouver Island Regional Library
  • Vancouver Public Library
  • Vanderhoof Public Library
  • West Vancouver Memorial Library
  • Whistler Public Library

School District

  • SD# 10 Arrow Lakes School District
  • SD# 19 Revelstoke School District
  • SD# 20 Kootenay Columbia School District
  • SD# 22 Vernon School District
  • SD# 23 Central Okanagan School District
  • SD# 27 Cariboo Chilcotin School District
  • SD# 28 Quesnel School District
  • SD# 33 Chilliwack School District
  • SD# 34 Abbotsford School District
  • SD# 35 Langley School District
  • SD# 36 Surrey School District
  • SD# 37 Delta School District
  • SD# 38 Richmond School District
  • SD# 39 Vancouver School District
  • SD# 40 New Westminster School District
  • SD# 41 Burnaby School District
  • SD# 42 Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows School District
  • SD# 43 Coquitlam School District
  • SD# 44 North Vancouver School District
  • SD# 45 West Vancouver School District
  • SD# 46 Sunshine Coast School District
  • SD# 47 Powell River School District
  • SD# 48 Sea to Sky School District
  • SD# 49 Central Coast School District
  • SD# 5 East Kootenay School District
  • SD# 50 Haida Gwaii School District
  • SD# 51 Boundary School District
  • SD# 52 Prince Rupert School District
  • SD# 53 Okanagan Similkameen School District
  • SD# 54 Bulkley Valley School District
  • SD# 57 Prince George School District
  • SD# 58 Nicola Similkameen School District
  • SD# 59 Peace River South School District
  • SD# 6 Rocky Mountain School District
  • SD# 60 Peace River North School District
  • SD# 61 Greater Victoria School District
  • SD# 62 Sooke Coast School District
  • SD# 63 Saanich School District
  • SD# 64 Gulf Islands School District
  • SD# 67 Okanagan Skaha School District
  • SD# 68 Nanaimo Ladysmith School District
  • SD# 69 Qualicum School District
  • SD# 70 Pacific Rim School District
  • SD# 71 Comox Valley School District
  • SD# 72 Campbell River School District
  • SD# 73 Kamloops Thompson School District
  • SD# 74 Gold Trail West School District
  • SD# 75 Mission School District
  • SD# 78 Fraser Cascade School District
  • SD# 79 Cowichan Valley School District
  • SD# 8 Kootenay Lake School District
  • SD# 81 Fort Nelson School District
  • SD# 82 Coast Mountains School District
  • SD# 83 North Okanagan Shuswap School District
  • SD# 84 Vancouver Island West School District
  • SD# 85 Vancouver Island North School District
  • SD# 87 Stikine School District
  • SD# 91 Nechako Lakes School District
  • SD# 92 Nisga’a School District SD# 93 Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique

Independent Schools

  • ʔ A’q’amnik Primary School
  • ‘Na Aksa Gyilak’yoo
  • Aatse Davie School
  • Abbotsford Christian School
  • Aberdeen Hall Preparatory School
  • Aberdeen Hall Senior
  • Acwsalcta Band School
  • Agassiz Christian School
  • Al Mustafa Academy
  • Al-Hidayah School
  • Aldergrove Christian Academy
  • Alexander Academy
  • Anchor Academy (DL)
  • Anchor Point Montessori
  • Annunciation School
  • Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary
  • Ark Elementary
  • Arrowsmith Independent School
  • Artemis Place Secondary
  • ArtsCalibre Academy
  • ASCEND Online Distributed Learning Program
  • Aspengrove School
  • Assumption School
  • Avalon Adventist Christian Academy
  • Az-Zahraa Islamic Academy
  • BC Muslim School
  • Beachcombers Academy
  • Bella Bella Community School
  • Bibleway Christian Academy
  • Blessed Sacrament School
  • Bodwell High School
  • Boundary Bay Montessori House
  • Brentwood College
  • British Columbia Christian Academy
  • Brockton Preparatory School
  • Brookes Westshore
  • Bulkley Valley Christian Distributed Learning
  • Bulkley Valley Christian School
  • Burnaby Montessori School
  • Campbell River Christian School
  • Canada Royal Arts High School
  • Canada Star Secondary School
  • Cariboo Adventist Academy
  • Cascade Christian School
  • Cedars Christian School
  • Centennial Christian School
  • Century High School
  • Chalo School
  • Chaoyin International School
  • CHEK-ABC
  • Children of Integrity Montessori
  • Children’s Hearing and Speech Centre BC
  • Chilliwack Adventist Christian School
  • Choice School For Gifted Children
  • Christ Church Cathedral School
  • Christian Homelearners eStreams
  • Christian Life School
  • City Vancouver Academy
  • Claren Academy
  • Cloverdale Catholic School
  • Coast Mountain Academy
  • Collingwood School
  • Columbia Academy
  • Columbia College
  • COMPASS Learning Centres
  • Concordia Lutheran School
  • Coquitlam College – Brookmere Secondary
  • Cornerstone Christian Academy
  • Cornerstone Christian School
  • Cornerstone Montessori School
  • Corpus Christi School
  • Cousteau L’Ecole Francaise Interna’le
  • Credo Christian Schools
  • Crofton House
  • Danskin Mennonite School
  • Dasmesh Punjabi School
  • Decker Lake Mennonite School
  • Deer Lake SDA School
  • Delta Christian School
  • Diamond School
  • Discover Montessori School
  • Discovery School
  • Dogwood School
  • Duncan Christian School
  • Eaton Arrowsmith School
  • Eaton Arrowsmith School White Rock
  • Ebenezer Canadian Reformed School
  • Evergreen Independent School
  • Family Montessori School
  • Fawkes Academy
  • Fawkes Academy DL
  • First Baptist Academy of Kamloops
  • Fountainview Academy
  • Franklin School
  • Fraser Academy
  • Fraser River Christian School
  • Fraser Valley Adventist Academy
  • Fraser Valley Elementary
  • Freedom Thinkers Education
  • G.A.D. Elementary School
  • Genuine Learning Academy
  • Gitsegukla Elementary School
  • Glarea Elevated Learning
  • Glenlyon Norfolk School
  • Gobind Sarvar School
  • Greater Heights Learning Academy
  • Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw School
  • Haahuupayak School
  • Heritage Christian Online School (DL)
  • Heritage Christian School
  • Highroad Academy
  • Holy Cross Elementary School
  • Holy Cross Regional High School
  • Holy Cross School
  • Holy Trinity School
  • Hongde Elementary School
  • Honour Secondary School
  • Hope Lutheran Christian – Pitt Meadows
  • Hope Lutheran Christian School
  • Houston Christian School
  • iLearn Secondary School Society
  • Immaculata Regional High School
  • Immaculate Conception
  • Immaculate Conception School
  • Iqra School
  • Island Pacific School
  • James Cameron School
  • John Calvin School
  • John Knox Christian – Elementary Campus
  • John Knox Christian – Secondary Campus
  • John Paul II Catholic School
  • Johnathan Academy
  • Kamloops Christian School
  • Kelowna Christian School
  • Kenneth Gordon
  • Khalsa School Newton
  • Khalsa School of the Fraser Valley
  • Khalsa School Old Yale Road
  • Khalsa Secondary School (Surrey)
  • Kimberley Independent School
  • King David High School
  • King’s Christian School
  • Kispiox Community School
  • Klappan Independent Day School
  • KLEOS Open Learning (DL)
  • Kootenay Christian Academy
  • Kootenay Valley Christian School
  • Lach Klan School
  • Lakeside School Kelowna
  • Lakeview Christian School
  • Langley Christian
  • LaSalle College Vancouver High School
  • Lighthouse Christian Academy
  • Lions Gate Christian Academy
  • Little Flower Academy
  • Living And Learning School
  • Lowell High School
  • Lower Nicola Band School
  • Maaqtusiis Elementary
  • Maaqtusiis Secondary
  • Maccabee Christian School
  • Madrona School
  • Maple Hill School
  • Maple Leaf School – KPU
  • Maple Leaf School – TRU
  • Maple Ridge Christian School
  • Maranatha Christian School
  • Maria Montessori Academy
  • Meadow Montessori
  • Meadowridge School
  • Mennonite Educational Institute
  • Mia Montessori Academy
  • Montney Mennonite School
  • Mormon Hills Elementary Secondary
  • Mount Cheam Christian School
  • Mountain Christian School
  • Mountain View Christian
  • Mountain View Christian Academy
  • Mulgrave School
  • Murrayville Academy
  • Nak’albun Elementary School
  • Nanaimo Christian School
  • Nelson Christian Community School
  • Nelson Waldorf School
  • Newbridge Academy
  • Nkwala School
  • Noorunissa Montessori Academy of Canada
  • North Cariboo Christian School
  • North Okanagan Junior Academy
  • North Star Montessori Elementary School
  • Northside Christian School
  • Notre Dame
  • Notre Dame Regional Secondary
  • Oak & Orca School (DL)
  • Oak and Orca Bioregional School
  • Oakridge Montessori Children’s Learning
  • Okanagan Christian School
  • Okanagan Montessori Elementary School
  • Okanagan Waldorf School
  • Our Lady of Fatima
  • Our Lady of Good Counsel
  • Our Lady of Lourdes
  • Our Lady of Mercy
  • Our Lady of Perpetual Help
  • Our Lady of Sorrows
  • Our Lady of the Assumption
  • Pacific Academy
  • Pacific Christian School
  • Pacific School of Innovation and Inquiry
  • Pacific Spirit School
  • PALS Autism Society (School Program)
  • Pathways Academy Distributed Learning
  • Pattison High School
  • Peace Christian School
  • Pear Tree Elementary
  • Penelakut Island Learning Centre
  • Penticton Christian School
  • Phil & Jennie Gaglardi Academy
  • Phoenix Magnet Academy
  • Pleasant Valley Christian Academy
  • Powell River Christian School
  • Purpose Independent Secondary School
  • Pythagoras Academy
  • Qawsain Knowledge House
  • Queen Margaret’s
  • Queen of All Saints Elementary
  • Queen of Angels School
  • Regent Christian Academy
  • Regent Christian Online Academy
  • Richmond Christian School
  • Richmond Jewish Day School
  • Royal Bridge High School
  • Royal Canadian College
  • Sacred Heart
  • Sacred Heart Catholic School
  • Salt Spring Centre School
  • Sea to Sky Montessori School
  • Seabird Island Community
  • SelfDesign Learning Community (DL)
  • Selkirk Montessori School
  • Seminary of Christ the King
  • Sen Pok Chin
  • Sensisyusten House of Learning
  • Shalhevet Girls High School
  • Shawnigan Lake
  • Shuswap SDA
  • Sikh Academy
  • Sino Bright School BC
  • Sk’elep School of Excellence
  • Skyridge Montessori Elementary
  • Southpointe Academy
  • Southridge School
  • Squamish Waldorf School
  • St Alcuin College for the Liberal Arts
  • St Andrew’s
  • St Andrew’s Regional High
  • St Ann’s Academy
  • St Ann’s School
  • St Anthony of Padua
  • St Anthony’s
  • St Augustine’s
  • St Bernadette
  • St Catherines School
  • St Christopher’s Montessori
  • St Edmund’s
  • St Francis de Sales
  • St Francis of Assisi
  • St Francis Xavier
  • St George’s School
  • St Helen’s
  • St James
  • St John Brebeuf
  • St John Paul II Academy
  • St John’s Academy
  • St John’s Preparatory Academy Shawnigan
  • St John’s School
  • St Joseph Elementary School
  • St Joseph School
  • St Joseph the Worker
  • St Joseph’s
  • St Joseph’s Catholic
  • St Jude’s
  • St Margaret’s
  • St Mary’s
  • St Mary’s Catholic Independent
  • St Matthew’s Elementary
  • St Michael’s Elementary
  • St Michaels
  • St Michaels University School – Junior
  • St Michaels University School – Middle
  • St Michaels University School – Senior
  • St Patrick Regional Secondary
  • St Patrick’s
  • St Patrick’s Elementary
  • St Patrick’s School
  • St Paul School
  • St Pius X Elementary School
  • St Regis Secondary School
  • St Thomas Aquinas
  • St Thomas More Collegiate
  • Star of the Sea
  • Stein Valley Nlakapamux School
  • Stratford Hall
  • Studio 9 Independent School of the Arts
  • Stz’uminus Senior Secondary
  • Summerland Montessori School
  • Sunrise Waldorf School
  • Surrey Christian
  • Surrey Muslim School
  • T’lisalagi’lakw School
  • The Balsam School
  • The Fernie Academy
  • The Global School
  • The High School at VIU
  • The International High School @ VIU
  • The King’s School
  • The Westside School
  • Timothy Christian School
  • Traditional Learning Academy
  • Traditional Learning Academy Online
  • Unisus Junior School
  • Unisus Senior School
  • Unity Christian School
  • Urban Academy Junior
  • Urban Academy Senior
  • Valley Christian School
  • Valley Christian School DL
  • Vancouver Christian
  • Vancouver College
  • Vancouver Formosa Academy
  • Vancouver Hebrew Academy
  • Vancouver Montessori School
  • Vancouver Talmud Torah Elementary
  • Vancouver Waldorf School
  • Vanderhoof Mennonite School
  • Veritas Catholic
  • Vernon Christian School
  • VI School of Innovation and Inquiry
  • Victoria School for Ideal Education
  • West Coast Adventist DL School
  • West Coast Christian School
  • West Point Grey Academy
  • West-Mont School
  • Westside Academy
  • Westside Montessori Academy
  • Westside Montessori Elementary School
  • Westside Montessori School
  • Whistler Waldorf School
  • White Rock Christian Academy
  • Whole School
  • Whytecliff Agile Learning Centre-Burnaby
  • Whytecliff Agile Learning Centre-Langley
  • William of Orange Christian
  • Willowstone Academy
  • Windsor Hall School
  • Witset Elementary & Secondary School
  • Woodland Centre School
  • Yaqan Nukiy School
  • York House School
  • Zion Lutheran Christian School

Post-Secondary Institutions

  • BCIT
  • Camosun College
  • Capilano University
  • Coast Mountain College
  • College of New Caledonia
  • College of the Rockies
  • Douglas College
  • Emily Carr University of Art and Design
  • Justice Institute of British Columbia
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • Langara College
  • Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
  • North Island College
  • Northern Lights College
  • Okanagan College
  • Royal Roads University
  • Selkirk College
  • Thompson Rivers University
  • UBCO
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of Northern British Columbia
  • University of the Fraser Valley
  • University of Victoria
  • Vancouver Community College
  • Vancouver Island University

Health Authorities (2024)

  • First Nations Health Authority
  • Fraser Health Authority
  • Interior Health Authority
  • Island Health Authority
  • Northern Health Authority
  • Vancouver Coast Health Authority